Privacy Policy

Fidelio Capital AB (“Fidelio Capital”), Reg. No. 559109-8818, with address Birger Jarlsgatan 13, 111 45 Stockholm, is the controller in respect of the personal data which we process.

Fidelo Capital safeguards personal privacy and is thus careful to always protect personal data in the most appropriate manner and fully comply with the regulatory framework governing data protection as applicable from time to time. Pursuant to the terms of this privacy policy, Fidelio Capital wishes to inform you how personal data is processed by Fidelio Capital.

Certain pages on our website contain links to websites from a third party. These websites have their own privacy policies and Fidelio Capital is not responsible for their operations or information. Users who send information to or through these third-party websites should thus review the relevant website’s privacy policy before personal data is disclosed.

Personal data which is collected by Fidelio Capital

Fidelio Capital collects and processes such personal data which is provided to Fidelio Capital in connection with your business contacts with Fidelio Capital. Personal data may also be collected if you choose to subscribe to our press releases, newsletters or other information, if you notify your attendance at seminars and similar grounds, or if you apply for a position or notify your interest in connection with recruitment or other events via this website or another channel. Personal data is collected from other sources such as, for example, in connection with Fidelio Capital’s investments in companies or from publicly available registers. Examples of categories of personal data which are collected and processed by Fidelio Capital include names, professional contact information as well as information concerning your position and the company or organisation which you represent. Fidelio Capital uses cookies on the website in order to optimize your use of the website. Certain cookies can collect personal data such as IP-addresses and device information. For more information, please see information concerning Fidelio Capital’s use of cookies.

How Fidelio Capital processes your personal data

The personal data is processed in order to conduct Fidelio Capital’s operations, administer agreements and maintain contacts with Fidelio Capital’s customers, suppliers and business partners. Certain personal data is processed in order to administer Fidelio Capital’s investments in other companies and personal data can also be used in order to send press releases, newsletters and invitations to seminars or similar events. The personal data is processed by Fidelio Capital by virtue of a weighing of interests. Fidelio Capital has a strong interest in being able to maintain business contacts with other companies and organisations and Fidelio Capital only processes your personal data related to your vocation in its capacity as a representative or contact person for such companies or organisations. Fidelio Capital may also process your personal data in order to administer a contractual relationship.

Personal data is also processed in connection with recruitment and other contexts related thereto. The personal data is processed by Fidelio Capital by virtue of way of a weighing of interests or, alternatively, in order to comply with an agreement or take measures before an agreement is entered into with you.

For the aforementioned purposes, Fidelio Capital may transfer your personal data to the requisite public authorities, other companies within the Fidelio Capital group, companies which Fidelio Capital conducts business with or to companies which provide services to Fidelio Capital (for example cloud-based service solutions). If Fidelio Capital has a supplier or business partner in a country outside the EU/EEA, your personal data may be transferred to a country which does not have an equivalent level of protection pertaining to personal data. Fidelio Capital will take appropriate security measures in order to protect your personal data in conjunction with such transfer. You can request further information at any time in respect of such transfers and the protective measures employed by Fidelio Capital.

Fidelio Capital retains personal data during the period in which a business relationship exists with a company or organisation which you represent or during such time as is otherwise necessary in order to fulfil the purpose of the processing or during such time as there is an obligation to retain the data according to law, ordinance or decision by a public authority. You can deregister from your subscription in respect of press releases, newsletters and suchlike at any time and your information will then not be retained for this purpose. Personal data which is collected in connection with recruitment is retained during the recruitment and for a period up to two years following the completion thereof, unless you have consented to the data being retained for a longer period.

Your rights and contact information

You are entitled to request information concerning what personal data that Fidelio Capital processes in respect of you and how it is used. You can also request that personal data concerning you is rectified if it proves to be incorrect. In accordance with applicable legislation, you can also request that your personal data should be deleted or that the processing of your personal data should be limited, and you also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data and to request that your personal data is transferred in electronic format.

If you want to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions regarding Fidelio Capital’s processing of personal data, you can contact Fidelio Capital, see the contact information below. If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you can also address such complaints to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen).

Fidelio Capital AB
Birger Jarlsgatan 13
111 45 Stockholm

Jacob Wiström
jacob.wistrom@fideliocapital.se